Privacy Policy

SCOPE AND PURPOSE:
This Privacy Policy describes the practices of INTEGRA CONNECT, a limited liability company (“we,” “our,” or “Integra Connect”), with regard to information about our existing or prospective clients, customers, vendors, covered entities, business associates, contractors, or subcontractors of Integra Connect, or such other users of this website (each of which is collectively referred to herein as “you,” “your,” or “Users”) that we obtain, either directly or indirectly through our Users or third parties, or through our website www.IntegraConnect.com (the “site”).

Integra Connect hereby advises that: (i) as you navigate through the site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as “cookies,” “Internet tags” or “web beacons,” and “navigational data collection” such as “log files,” “server logs,” and “clickstream” (as those terms are defined below or otherwise are commonly understood to mean); (ii) your Internet browser automatically transmits to the site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and the browser version your computer is currently using; (iii) the site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons; (iv) you may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of the site might not work without cookies; (v) the site may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use; and (vi) such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the site unless you have given your consent.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other Integra Connect platforms or to other websites that we operate or websites of third parties to which we provide links.

We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the data available on, the websites of third parties, and we urge you to evaluate the soundness of these practices for yourself. Please also note that this Privacy Policy does not apply when:

  • You have given us your consent to share or use information about you.
  • We believe that we need to share information about you to provide a service that you have requested from us or from others.
  • We are required by law to disclose information.
  • We believe that it is necessary to protect our rights or to avoid liability or violations of the law.

CONTACT:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any other aspects of your privacy with respect to Integra Connect, please email compliance@integraconnect.com or call 1-800-742-3069.

Integra Connect hereby advises that, to keep personally identifiable information that you provide via the site accurate, current, and complete, you are encouraged to contact Integra Connect and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to delete your information from our contact list.

SPECIAL NOTE FOR MINORS:
Integra Connect values the privacy of those under the age of 18 and does not wish to obtain any information from or about them through the site. Parents are urged to monitor and supervise their children’s online activity. If you are under 18 and are not supervised by an adult, please do not use the site.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The following types of information may be collected on the site:

  • We may access cookie and web beacon technologies on your computer.
  • We may collect your IP address and other data about the equipment used to visit the site, the patterns of searching and browsing that preceded access to the site, and the patterns of searching and browsing on the site.

Integra Connect will not collect personal information, nor will we associate or link such information using cookies or web beacons, unless you voluntarily submit this information.

Note: if you are interested in learning more about Integra Connect and the services and products we offer, we will ask for your name, practice name and size, email address, telephone number, and state.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We use information collected through cookies and web beacons to improve upon the functionality of the site. For example:

  • We track the number of visitors using certain portions or features of the site to make changes that may be necessary to improve the site’s functionality.
  • We track the popularity of features on the site to guide the development of new ones.

If you choose to provide Integra Connect with personally identifiable information, we will use that information for our internal business purposes only. For example, if you provide us with your email address, we may use it for our own marketing, promotional, and informational purposes, including solicitations, invitations, newsletters, awareness campaigns, and announcements.

Integra Connect further advises that: (i) except as otherwise stated, we may use information collected via the site – – (A) to communicate information to you, (B) to improve the content of the site, (C) to customize the site to your preferences, (D) for our marketing and research purposes, and (E) for any other specified purpose; (ii) if you provide personally identifiable information to the site, Integra Connect may combine such information with other actively collected information; (iii) we may disclose personally identifiable information which you provide via the site to other Integra Connect affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes; (iv) we may disclose personally identifiable information which you provide via the site to third parties that are not Integra Connect affiliates, but only if – – (A) such disclosure is in response to law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations, (B) such third parties agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes, or (C) such disclosure is in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of the site to which the information relates, in which case Integra Connect will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes; (v) we may make full use of all information acquired through the site that is not in personally identifiable form; and (vi) the collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Privacy Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside of the United States of America and such jurisdictions may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION:
We shall engage, from time to time, certain service vendors for purposes of tracking and associating internet search and browsing behavior with our advertisements and to provide functionality on the site. We enable them to use cookies and web beacons on or in conjunction with the site. The use and collection of information by these vendors is governed by their respective privacy statements and thus is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY; SECURITY:
Integra Connect reserves the right to make periodic updates and revisions to our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on this page. Please check this page periodically to review whether any changes have been made to our Privacy Policy. Although the site may take certain steps – – (i) to protect personally identifiable information which you may transmit via the site, and (ii) to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction – – no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.

KEY TERMS:

  • COOKIES: Cookies are small amounts of text files that are sent from a website to your computer’s browser when you visit the site. These cookies are then stored in files within your computer’s browser. Websites can access only the cookies that they have stored on your computer. For example, if the Acme Computer Company stores a cookie on your browser, Acme may access its own cookie to improve the user’s online experience, but it could not access any cookies belonging to another company. For every future time you access the website, your browser sends the cookie back to the server, which notifies the website of the user’s previous activities on the website. Thus, cookies serve several useful purposes, like letting you navigate between pages more efficiently, saving your preferences, and enhancing your user experience with the website.
  • INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS: A numerical label separated by periods that identifies every device (e.g., computer, printer) that participates in a network. IP addresses allow these devices to communicate with one another and transmit relevant information.
  • PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PII): PII includes: first and last name; physical mailing address including street name and city/town; email; telephone number; Social Security Number; and any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.
  • WEB BEACONS: Web beacons (also called transparent GIFs, web bugs, pixels, or action tags) are strings of code that deliver a tiny graphic image on a web page or in an email which is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon is placed. In general, any file served as part of a web page can act as a web beacon. We use web beacons for various tracking purposes, like determining whether or not you are logged into the site and whether or not you are connected to a third-party service.

Additional Information for California Residents
In this section, Integra Connect provides additional information to California residents about how we handle their personal information, whether collected online or offline, as required under California privacy laws including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section does not address or apply to our handling of publicly available information lawfully made available by state or federal government records or other personal information that is exempt under the CCPA.

  1. Categories of Personal Information Under the CCPA (Last Updated: October 22, 2020)

While our collection, use and disclosure of personal information varies based upon our relationship and interactions with you, in this section we describe, generally, how we have collected and disclosed personal information about consumers in the prior 12 months since the Last Updated data above.  As described in the “What Information Do We Collect” section above, we will not collect personal information, nor will we associate or link such information using cookies or web beacons, unless you voluntarily submit this information.

The table below identifies the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected about consumers who voluntarily provide their personal information, as well as how we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose such information. Integra Connect discloses HIPAA de-identified information that is de-identified via the expert determination method to third parties customers in exchange for monetary or some other value or benefit. For more information about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information, please see the “How Do We Use Your Information” and the “Sharing Your Information” sections above.

Personal Information Collected or
May Be Collected

Do We Disclose this Information?

Do We Sell this Information?

Categories of Third Parties to Whom We May Disclose

Categories

Description

Customer Records

Includes personal information, that individuals provide us.  such as first and last name; physical mailing address including street name and city/town; email; telephone number; Social Security Number; and any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.

Yes

No

  • Integra affiliates and subsidiaries
  • service providers 
  • advisors and agents
  • government entities and law enforcement
  • data analytics providers
  • internet service providers
  • operating systems and platforms
  • data brokers
  • business customer/client

Usage Data

Includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with our websites, and our marketing emails and online ads.

No

No

Not Applicable.

  1. California Residents’ Rights

CCPA Rights. In general, California residents have the following rights with respect to their personal information

  • Do-not-sell (opt-out): We do not sell personal information about California consumers, including those we have actual knowledge are younger than 16.
  • Right of deletion:to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted (without charge), subject to certain exceptions. 
  • Right to know: with respect to the personal information we have collected about them in the prior 12 months, to require that we disclose the following to them (up to twice per year and subject to certain exemptions):
    • categories of personal information collected;
    • categories of sources of personal information;
    • categories of personal information about them we have disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
    • categories of third parties to whom or disclosed for a business purpose their personal information;
    • the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information; and
    • a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them.
  • Right to non-discrimination: the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

Submitting CCPA Requests.California residentsmay submit CCPA requests to know (access) and requests to delete their personal information through one of the following methods:

When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. You must provide us with this information via the above number or at compliance@integraconnect.com to verify your request.  In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor.  Authorized representatives will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.   

Your Privacy Rights Under California Shine the Light Law. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third-party sharing in the prior calendar year. To submit a “Shine the Light” request, email complaince@integraconnect.com or call 1-800-742-3069, and include in your request a current California address and your attestation that you are a California resident.